Jump to content



Photo

Tweak your EVDO SPEED


  • Please log in to reply
55 replies to this topic

#41 MHL

MHL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guwahati
  • Interests:software , networking and politics and govt affairs

Posted 29 December 2009 - 08:08 PM

I have downloaded the Dr TCP but

Will it work on windows vista as i have seen at Dr TCP windows 2000/XP written. i m afraid if it not works can I be revert to original position .

Please reply ....




Your are on B)
[/quote]

#42 satguru

satguru

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pondicherry

Posted 10 January 2010 - 01:22 PM

65536 or 65535?


How to reset to default settings?

#43 satguru

satguru

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pondicherry

Posted 11 January 2010 - 08:06 AM

I m getting problem in DrTCP
I recommend all to use SG Optimizer..

It is really Great..

Link: http://download.cnet...4-10415840.html

#44 hapdtop

hapdtop

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 13 January 2010 - 11:30 PM

Nice trick....thanks

#45 gagankapula

gagankapula

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Patna, Bihar

Posted 04 March 2010 - 05:39 AM

Man I can't believe it.......B)
This simple trick actually works.....B)

Thanks a lot....B)

you can say .... I got a boost from 20kbps to 90kbps....B)

#46 gagankapula

gagankapula

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Patna, Bihar

Posted 05 March 2010 - 10:24 AM

My max rate went from 1100~1800 after this tweak B)

Posted Image

#47 svrz

svrz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:assam

Posted 13 May 2010 - 08:51 PM

nice work,THANX...

#48 syed

syed

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 May 2010 - 05:42 PM

in dr tcp it doesnt show about Capitel device it only shows about Internal devices like lan etc

#49 syed

syed

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 19 May 2010 - 08:44 PM

i think this is only for wifi card and LAN card as it doesnt display my Capitel device in the list.is there any software with which we can tweak this datacards.

#50 raj003s

raj003s

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:bangalore

Posted 30 May 2010 - 02:42 PM

Most of you might have experienced low speeds on EVDO. For some it might be due to signal strength or such reasons, but for the other half, here is the solution.

To attain the maximum speed which is possible at your signal strength, this tweak helps.
While searching for tweaks, i found this piece of information and it did work for me to a great extend.

Its by changing the TCP Receive Window size to 65536 and reboot your pc for the changes to take effect.

For people who dont know how to do this, i am noting down simple 3 steps.

1. Download this tool
Dr.TCP

2. Run it and Change TCP Receive Window size to 65536 as shown


3. Now reboot your pc.

Your are on B)


does drtcp ware work on capitel modem,i just got my self the capitel device .yesterday night at around 2am i was getting download speeds around 200kbps, but entirely at day time iam getting speeds 0f around 20 to max 40kbps. my signal strength showing 4 bars, and how againg can i increase my signal strength and get a steady download speed, am located at bangalore, my flat is in the 3rd floor and the bsnl tower is within 1km, visible from my flat,but not in the line of sight of my room.plz help me

#51 patelratnesh

patelratnesh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 03 November 2010 - 10:04 AM

If any one is looking for external antenna check this : http://www.bsnlevdo....modem-t963.html

#52 snsmdn

snsmdn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chennai

Posted 26 January 2011 - 08:28 AM

In the Dr TCP Adapter list i dont find my BSNL EVDO
I have only MS TV/Video Connection, Realtek Adaptor and Bluetooth Adapter
How do i increase my BSNL EVDO ?

#53 Aboka

Aboka

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dimapur, Nagaland

Posted 11 July 2012 - 12:00 PM

Will this tweak work for the unlimited plan too? I hope it wont affect my evdo plan...

#54 Alien_2012

Alien_2012

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 23 December 2012 - 04:32 PM

Will this tweak work on Prithvi UE-100 modem ??

#55 ashokjp

ashokjp

    Administrator

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Trivandrum

Posted 13 January 2013 - 12:06 AM

Its basically an optimization to utilize the max speed you are actually getting in your location. It should work with current modems too but u wont notice a very high difference in speeds

#56 sandy1413

sandy1413

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kolkata

Posted 27 January 2014 - 11:55 PM

Hi,

 

I reside in kolkata and have been using EVDO for 1.5yr. Last 3-4 months I am getting very slow connection. So slow that I cannot browse. Then recently I tried my EVDO in some other computer, There it is giving 1500kbps speed. But in my computer it is not giving that. I thought because of virus it is happening. I formatted my computer. But it is still not resolve.

Any idea guys....like any settings needs to be changed or software needs to be uninstalled. Please help.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users