Jump to content



Photo

Tweak your EVDO SPEED


  • Please log in to reply
55 replies to this topic

#1 ashokjp

ashokjp

    Administrator

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Trivandrum

Posted 16 March 2008 - 06:41 PM

Most of you might have experienced low speeds on EVDO. For some it might be due to signal strength or such reasons, but for the other half, here is the solution.

To attain the maximum speed which is possible at your signal strength, this tweak helps.
While searching for tweaks, i found this piece of information and it did work for me to a great extend.

Its by changing the TCP Receive Window size to 65536 and reboot your pc for the changes to take effect.

For people who dont know how to do this, i am noting down simple 3 steps.

1. Download this tool
Dr.TCP

2. Run it and Change TCP Receive Window size to 65536 as shown
Attached File  tcprcvwindow.gif   9.35KB   1141 downloads

3. Now reboot your pc.

Your are on :rolleyes:

#2 Vishal Gupta

Vishal Gupta

    Microsoft Windows MVP

  • Moderators
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Location:AskVG.com

Posted 28 March 2008 - 11:58 PM

Excellent tip. :rolleyes:

#3 spknair

spknair

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Location:KL 10

Posted 10 April 2008 - 11:18 PM

I couldnt download the tool :rolleyes: :mellow: :D

every time guest window appears!
but when i click add replay my username shows on the top and can replay to the post
pls help me

#4 ashokjp

ashokjp

    Administrator

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Trivandrum

Posted 11 April 2008 - 12:27 AM

I couldnt download the tool :rolleyes:   :mellow:   :D

every time guest window appears!
but when i click add replay my username shows on the top and can replay to the post
pls help me

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

Their site is down now, please try again later.

#5 spknair

spknair

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Location:KL 10

Posted 11 April 2008 - 08:41 PM

I have one NIC card for my personal use and EVDO for our office use. Even though EVDO service present at office dialup software shows 1X service and orange LED blinking. upto one week LED was in green and can surf up to 900 kbps. what will be the problem now. I had complained bsnl and no replay.I had downloaded TCP tweaking tool and changed my settings - no scope. Is there any tweaking directly on card will help to resolve our problem?
or
we have to claim for warranty to replace the device ( which may take long time because device is not available )?

I had made a thorough search but I couldnt find any flashig software for this device

#6 charly555

charly555

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Posted 11 April 2008 - 08:49 PM

cant see the attachment mod... please upload the screenshots in some image uploaders...

#7 ashokjp

ashokjp

    Administrator

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Trivandrum

Posted 11 April 2008 - 09:02 PM

cant see the attachment mod... please upload the screenshots in some image uploaders...

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

What is the error you are getting.

#8 izzner

izzner

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts

Posted 15 April 2008 - 09:42 AM

I am using ZTE MG 880 on reliance..

does this tip work on MG880 too...??

#9 ashokjp

ashokjp

    Administrator

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Trivandrum

Posted 15 April 2008 - 09:25 PM

This is not a modem tweak, this is for the bsnl evdo users.

#10 spknair

spknair

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Location:KL 10

Posted 16 April 2008 - 09:10 PM

Is there any tip for CDMA 1x users to optimise bandwidth?

#11 ashokjp

ashokjp

    Administrator

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Trivandrum

Posted 16 April 2008 - 10:30 PM

Is there any tip for CDMA 1x users to optimise bandwidth?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

Its the same evdo or cdma1x

#12 spknair

spknair

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Location:KL 10

Posted 17 April 2008 - 10:18 PM

Its the same evdo or cdma1x

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


I had already done as per your post, any how I am downloading with 20KBps at night. I know that its more than they offered. But in day time tad slow and some times in dormant condition. It may be due to traffic, is it?

#13 killmenow

killmenow

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 06 May 2008 - 05:09 AM

wht should we be giving in adapter settings... there are 3 options ethernet card, Wifi adapter and the bluetooth adpter... these cards work on the usb port right?

#14 charly555

charly555

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Posted 06 May 2008 - 10:19 PM

check modify all adapters...

#15 ashokjp

ashokjp

    Administrator

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Trivandrum

Posted 06 May 2008 - 10:45 PM

wht should we be giving in adapter settings... there are 3 options ethernet card, Wifi adapter and the bluetooth adpter... these cards work on the usb port right?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

No need to select any adapter, this TCP Receive window is common for all adapters.

#16 driss

driss

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 12 May 2008 - 04:38 AM

nice Tutorial
thanks

#17 ravihpa

ravihpa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 26 June 2008 - 09:40 AM

Thanx a lot for the tweak. I'll check it out and report back :rolleyes:

By the way, am temporarily using my cousin's EVDO modem. I'll be getting mine within a week, and once I have my own, I'll return this to him. No problems with that then right ?

Thanx in advance :mellow:

#18 kshah

kshah

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 19 July 2008 - 12:50 PM

Thanks. I am installing my EVDO card and will try this.

#19 kshah

kshah

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 24 July 2008 - 03:32 PM

It seems speed here in AHmedabad is too low. In morning upto 1100 AM it gives good speed of about 500-1000 kbps. Later it do not give speed of even 100 kbps.

I tried all available tweaks on forum. AM I missing something?

#20 ashokjp

ashokjp

    Administrator

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Trivandrum

Posted 24 July 2008 - 06:18 PM

kshah,

above all this, one thing i recently noticed in bsnl network.
It seems they have overloaded their international bandwidth cap or so. Just because, say in broadband & evdo i get good speeds around 12am but low speed around 1.50 - morning 9 and again good speeds during evening around 5pm sometimes. The times I get good speed are either when offices(the 8mbps guys) close down or at night when the regular users sleep and again slow speed when the night birds of 2-8free download starts.

But one fact remains constant in all these timings. The ping and speed to indian sites are always the best and as assured during all these times. The ping to international routes are only affected during this time. This started happening mainly i believe after the undersea cable cut and restoration process.

Try metering download speed from this link when your EVDO is slow
http://speedtest.dat...nitialmeter.php
If it shows good speeds then it means its just their network is overloaded not that your area signal is overloaded.

Another thing rarely that can reduce your download speed in EVDO is doing more uploads. The evdo has around 64kbps (dun remember exact) upload only. I guess its 144kbps. Anyways something between 64 and 144kbps. So if you are utilizing the full threshold of your upload speed, the download requests go pending and in effect reduces your download speed.

Simple way, while downloading torrents, make sure you set your upload speed to some 2-3 kb/s. Else it would inversely affect your download speed(not from torrent tracker side, but from your device)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users